About Us

Sections Bottom

About Us

Core Team

Diana Aguirre-Rosales
Business Operations Specialist
Global Security Initiative
Gail-Joon Ahn
Professor
School of Computing, Informatics, & Decision Systems Engineering
Spring Berman
Assistant Professor
School for Engineering of Matter, Transport & Energy
Nadya Bliss
Director
Global Security Initiative
Steven Corman
Professor
Hugh Downs School of Communication
Gloria Espinosa
Assistant to Director (Nadya Bliss)
Global Security Initiative
Brian Gallian
Operations Manager
Global Security Initiative
Abba Gumel
Professor
School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Wes Herche
Research Scientist
Global Security Initiative
Aimee Hill
Project Coordinator
Global Security Initiative
Ross Maciejewski
Assistant Professor
School of Computing, Informatics, & Decision Systems Engineering
Carla McNeil-Baxter
Assistant to Director (Gail-Joon Ahn)
Global Security Initiative
Kristina Nelson
Project Manager
Global Security Initiative
Jessica Rajko
Assistant Professor
School of Film, Dance and Theatre
Heather Roff
Research Scientist
Global Security Initiative
Heather Ross
Instructor, DNP, ANP-BC
Nursing and Health Innovation
Scott Ruston
Assistant Research Professor
Hugh Downs School of Communication
Shade Shutters
Research Scientist
Global Security Initiative
Jacqueline Wernimont
Assistant Professor
English
Dave White
Associate Professor; Director
Assoc Prof, Community Resources/Development; Dir, Decision Center for a Desert City
Jamie Winterton
Director, Strategy
Global Security Initiative
Melissa Pagnozzi
Events and Communications Student Lead
Global Security Initiative
Olivia Plehn
Student Worker
Global Security Initiative

Affiliated Faculty

Brad Allenby
Lincoln Prof of Engineering & Ethics; Prof of Law, Civil/Envrnmntl Engnrg
Fulton School of Engineering
Michael Arkfeld
Director of the Arkfeld eDiscovery & Digital Program
His own firm
Panagiotis Artemiadis
Assistant Professor
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Ronald Askin
School Dir (ACD); Professor of Industrial Engineering
Computing, Informatics and Decision Systems Engineering
Hugh Barnaby
Associate Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Rida Bazzi
Associate Professor
Computer Science & Engineering
Visar Berisha
Assistant Professor
Speech and Hearing Science; Electrical Engineering
Dan Bliss
Associate Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Nadya Bliss
Director; Professor of Practice
Global Security Initiative
Di (Diana) Bowman
Associate Professor
College of Law; Prof, School for the Future of Innovation in Society
K. Sel¨uk Candan
Professor
Computer Science & Engineering
Betsy Cantwell
Deputy Vice President
Office of Knowledge Enterprise Development
Junseok Chae
Associate Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Peiyu Chen
Associate Professor
School of Business
Mikhail Chester
Assistant Professor
Civil, Environmental, and Sustainable Engineering
Robert Clinton
Professor & Chief Justice (see note)
College of Law; Winnebago Supreme Court, etc.
Doug Cochran
Associate Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Jim Cook
Director of Business Development
SkySong
Nancy Cooke
Professor & Program Chair
Human Systems Engineering
Steven Corman
Professor
School of Communications
Lenore Dai
School Dir (ACD); Professor
Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy
Richard (Rick) Dale
Exec Dir, Prof of Practice, Ctr for Emergency Mngmnt & Homeland Sec; Affiliated Faculty, Ctr on Future of War
College of Public Service and Community Solutions
Hasan Davulcu
Associate Professor
School of Computing, Informatics, & Decision Systems Engineering
Scott Decker
Foundation Professor
School of Criminology & Criminal Justice; Affil Faculty, Ctr on Future of War; Honors College Faculty
Chris Diehnelt
Assistant Research Professor
Biodesign Cim/Institute
Gary Dirks
Director
Global Institute of Sustainability
Adam Doup_
Co-Director (& Assistant Prof, School of Computing, Informatics & Decision Systems Engineering
Lab. of Security Engineering for Future Computing (SEFCOM)
Stacy Esposito
Director
Engr Research/GRAD/Profsl/Prgm
Faye Farmer
Associate Director
Research Oppor, OKED Operations
Lara Ferry
Interim School Dir & Professor
Mathematical and Natural Sciences
Edward Finn
Assistant Professor ; Director
School of Arts Media & Engineering; Center for Science and Imagination
Erik Fisher
Associate Professor
Future of Innovation in Society
G/Edd Gibson
School Dir (ACD); Professor
Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
Michael Goul
Assoc Dean for Research
School of Business
Alexander Green
Assistant Professor
Molecular Sciences
Abba Gumel
Professor
School of Math and Stat Sciencies
David Guston
Dean
School for the Future of Innovation in Society
Robin Hammond
Director of Career Services Engineering
Fulton School of Engineering; Career Center
Todd Hardy
Vice President of Assets
SkySong
Ximin He
Assistant Professor
Materials Science and Engineering
Jim Helm
Program Chair
IT/Polytechnic; Fulton School of Engineering
Stephen Helms Tillery
Associate Professor
Biological and Health Systems Engineering
Zachary Holman
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Steven Hooker
Assistant Director of Research
Nutrition and Health
Kiril Hristovski
Associate Professor
Fulton School of Engineering
Dijiang Huang
Associate Professor
School of Computing, Informatics, & Decision Systems Engineering
Yang Jiao
Assistant Professor
Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy
Roger Johnson
Director of Strategic Inititatives
Biodesign Institute
Stephen Johnston
Co-Director; Professor in Life Sciences
Biodesign Institute/Innovations in Medicine
Kim L Jones
Director of Cybersecurity Education Consortium + Professor of Practice
New Interdisc Arts & Sciences
George Justice
Dean of Humanities
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Janice Kleinwort
Executive Director of Economic Development
SkySong
Kimberly Kobojek
Program Director, Forensic Science; Clinical Assoc Prof, Forensics; Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences Honors Faculty
New College of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Sau (Virginia) Kwan
Associate Professor; Director, Graduate Program of Social Psychology
Dept of Psychology
K. Hazel Kwon
Assistant Professor
School of Social & Behavior Sciences
Ying-Cheng Lai
Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Manfred Laubichler
President's Professor
Joohyung Lee
Associate Professor
Computing, Informatics and Decision Systems Engineering
Rachel Levinson
Industrial/Govt Res Liaison
Office of Knowledge Enterprise Development
Huan Liu
Professor
Computer Science & Engineering
Gary Marchant
Professor, Faculty Director, Sustainability Scientist
Law & Sustainability (see note)
Giuseppe Mascaro
Associate Research Engineer
School of Earth and Space Exploration
Andrew Maynard
Professor
Future of Innovation in Society
Ann McKenna
School Dir (ACD); Professor
Polytechnic School
Clark Miller
Assoc Dir (FSC) & Assoc Professor
School for the Future of Innovation in Society
Jeremy Mills
Assistant Professor
Molecular Sciences
Sian Mooney
Assoc Dean for Faculty Affairs and Research
New College of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Kristina Nelson
Project Manager
Global Security Initiative
Katie O'Brien
Director of Grant Acquisitions
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law
Umit Ogras
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Panch Panchanathan
Senior Vice President
Office of Knowledge Enterprise Development
Ted Pavlic
Assistant Professor
Computing, Informatics and Decision Systems Engineering
Bill Petuskey
Associate Vice President
Office of Knowledge Enterprise Development
Stephen Phillips
School Dir (ACD); Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Yi Ren
Assistant Professor
Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy
Jessica Rajko
Assistant Professor
School of Film, Dance and Theatre
Heather Roff
Research Scientist
Global Security Initiative
Heather Ross
Instructor, DNP, ANP-BC
Nursing and Health Innovation
Daniel Rothenberg
Professor, Lincoln Fellow; Co-Director (see note)
Politics & Global Studies; Center on the Future of War
Todd Sandrin
Associate Dean; Professor
New College of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Lalitha Sankar
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering
Raghu Santanam
Dept Chair and Professor
Information Systems, School of Business
Marco Santello
School Dir (ACD); Professor
Biological and Health Systems Engineering
Daniel Sarewitz
Professor of Science and Society
School of Life Sciences
Mohamed Sarwat
Assistant Professor
Computer Science; Director of the Data Systems (DataSys) lab
Anna Scaglione
Professor
School of Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
Thomas Schildgen
Professor
Fulton School of Engineering
Thomas Seager
Associate Professor
Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
Paulo Shakarian
Assistant Professor & Director
Cyber-Socio Intelligent Systems (CySIS) Lab
Kyle Squires

Phillip Stafford
Assistant Research Professor
Biodesign Cim/Institute
Nicholas Stephanopoulos
Assistant Professor
Molecular Sciences
Thomas Sugar
Professor
Polytechnic School, Engineering Programs
Cameron Thies
Director & Professor
Politics & Global Studies
Marlene Tromp

Willem Vermaas
Professor
School of Life Sciences; Ctr for Bioenergy and Photosynthesis
Feng Wang
Associate Professor
School of Mathematical and Natural Sciences
Paul Westerhoff
Professor
School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
Christopher Wharton
Associate Professor
Nutrition and Health
Jamie Winterton
Director, Strategy
Global Security Initiative
Neal Woodbury
Professor
Biodesign Cim/Institute
Ruth Wylie
Research Assitant Professor ; Assistant Director
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College ; Center for Science and Imagination
Kuai Xu
Associate Professor
School of Mathematical and Natural Sciences
Guoliang (Larry) Xue
Professor
Computer Science & Engineering
Hao Yan
Professor
Biodesign MDB; Chemistry and Biology
Yu Yao
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Sik-Sang (Steve) Yau
Professor
School of Computing, Informatics, & Decision Systems Engineering
Shimeng Yu
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Yanchao Zhang
Associate Professor
School of Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
Yong-Hang Zhang
Assoc Dean; Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Ming Zhao
Associate Professor
Computing, Informatics and Decision Systems Engineering
Yuji Zhao
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Zhan-Gong Zhao
Associate Research Professor
Biodesign Cim/Institute
Ziming Zhao
Assistant Research Professor
School of Computing, Informatics, & Decision Systems Engineering












Core Team

Affiliated Faculty

Core Team